Basic study on the thermometry of cerebrospinal fluid in the lateral ventricle by using diffusion weighted imaging
Project/Area Number |
24791325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Kentaro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50547784)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳室温度 / 拡散強調画像 / スライス厚 / 体温 / 鼓膜温度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the measurement of brain temperature, various methods using magnetic resonance (MR) imaging have been proposed in the past. Among these MR methods, the most clinically applicable approach may be the diffusion-weighted images (DWI) -thermometry method, which utilizes post-processed data from DWI. This DWI-based method, however, is relatively recent and insufficient yet in its analysis. Therefore, further detail study and evaluation will be needed. Lateral ventricular (LV) temperature measurement was carried out successfully using DWI-thermometry. Slice thickness was found to have significant effects on the calculation of LV temperature, and furthermore, thinner slice thickness was considered to produce better results than thicker slices. Also we confirmed that LV temperature would change along with tympanic temperature.