Fluids infused radiofrequency ablation for ground glass nodules in lung; basic and clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (20607593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジオ波焼灼療法 / 肺スリガラス結節 / 媒体注入 / 肺ラジオ波焼灼療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To access the feasibility of fluids infused radiofrequency ablation (RFA) for pulmonary ground-glass nodules, accumulation and diffusion of fluids in the lung was assessed in lipiodol marking for pulmonary nodules before video-assisted thracoscopic surgery. Lipiodol (0.2ml) was injected with a 21-gauge needle. Size of lipiodol spot obtained was 8.9 mm. Lipiodol was distributed into around structures, however nodular spots were obtained in most cases. Using this technique, RFA with various types of fluids infused was performed on swine with normal lungs. Used fluids were saline, lipiodol and hyaluronic acid. The amount of each fluid was 0.3 ml, respectively. In hyaluronic acid group, coagulation necrosis volume was larger than other groups and hyaluronic acid remained localized. Therefore, hyaluronic acid could be a useful fluid for this method.