Project/Area Number |
24791327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Mariko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20605042)
Research Collaborator |
KIBA Maki 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
HAMADA Hidemi 京都府立医科大学附属病院, 診療放射線技師
TAKAGI Risa 京都府立医科大学附属病院, 診療放射線技師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乳房MRI / ダイナミックMRI / 拡散強調像 / IVIM / 乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate whether the vascularity of breast lesions can be assessed using intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) on magnetic resonance (MR) imaging. The signal intensity (SI) change ratio of breast tumors between each phase of dynamic MR imaging was calculated and correlated with the measured IVIM perfusion parameters. As a result, significant relationships were found between IVIM and the SI change ratio on dynamic MRI in breast tumor, especially in invasive breast cancers. Non-contrast, multi-b-value DWI might have the potential to assess breast lesions without contrast media.