Development of a new radioisotope-labeled peptide with accomplished low nephrotoxicity and effectiveness in cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Nobuhiro  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80508648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / アイソトープ内用療法 / オクトレオチド / 薬物体内動態制御 / 放射性医薬品 / 腎臓 / ペプチド / インジウム-111 / 体内動態制御 / 負電荷導入 / 薬物動態制御 / 副作用低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioisotope (RI)-labeled peptides have been studied as agents for cancer radiotherapy. However, their clinical application is difficult because of the high accumulation in the kidney, which results in unnecessary radiation exposure. Our previous study revealed that introducing negative charge into RI-labeled peptide could reduce the accumulation of renal radioactivity. In addition, to maintain the residence time of peptide in tumor cells, it is important to introduce negative charge into a suitable position on the molecule. The present study aimed to develop RI-labeled peptides both reducing radioactivity levels in kidney and maintaining the accumulation in tumor by the introduction of negative charge. As a result, I synthesized a new RI-labeled peptide derivative, achieving not only the reduction of renal radioactivity but also augmented tumor radioactivity. An application for radiotherapy using this RI-labeled peptide will be evaluated in tumor-bearing animals in the near future.