Synthesis and evaluation of indomethacin ester and amide derivatives for imaging brain COX-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yumi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70613446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCOX-2 / イメージング / インドメタシン / 脳 / 脂溶性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find suitable radioligands for PET studies which are targeted COX-2 in brain. Indomethacin derivatives are selected as a ligand expecting brain uptake.
We prepared and evaluated 11C-labeled ester and amide analogs derived from indomethacin, with different lipophilicities. The in vivo behavior of all radiotracers in mice is characterized by low brain uptake and fast metabolic susceptibility. However, this result suggesting that the lipophilicity could be used to predict the BBB permeability for derivatives of indomethacin and related compounds. Although further structural refinement of the radiotracers is necessary to achieve better enhancement of brain uptake and sufficient metabolic stability, current results will be guiding the design of COX-2 selective radiotracers.