Radiation-induced dysphagia in head and neck cancer patients: MRI-based study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60366341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 嚥下障害 / MRI / 咽頭収縮筋 / MRI
Research Abstract
Radiation therapy (RT) for head and neck cancer is known to induce dysphasia and cause morphologic changes in the muscles of swallowing. This study investigated the changes in the width and signal intensity ratio (SIR) of the pharyngeal constrictor muscles (PCM), SIR of the parapharyngeal space, and the width of the retropharyngeal space detectable by MRI after RT for nasopharyngeal cancer patients. Twenty-two patients receiving RT for nasopharyngeal cancer between April 2007 and March 2014 were enrolled in this study.
The patients receiving RT had significant increased thickness, decreased T1-SIR, and increased T2-SIR in PCMs. T1- and T2-SIRs in the parapharyngeal space decreased significantly. And increased width of the retropharyngeal space was noted. The changes in the width and SIR of the PCM, SIR of the parapharyngeal space, and the width of the retropharyngeal space did not differ between Grade 2 and Grade 3 in both early and late dysphagia.