Construction of detection system for acute cerebral infarction using the Dual-energy method based on MDCT in emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hidetake  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80381424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳梗塞 / Dual-Energy CT / 救急医療 / 脳卒中 / ファントム / Composition image / 画像処理 / Composition Image / 被ばく線量
Research Abstract
In Japan, cerebrovascular disease is the fourth cause of death and the first cause of bedridden patients. This study aimed to develop a method for image-based diagnosis of cerebral infarction, which has been under serious consideration in recent years. The conditions required to detect acute cerebral infarction by dual-energy X-ray computed tomography (CT) were examined, and an image-processing algorithm for infarction visualization was developed. The use of composition images in dual-energy CT was evaluated and the effect of different energy on this visualization. The results demonstrate the possibility of detecting acute cerebral infarction at its early stage, which is difficult to visualize by X-ray CT.