Establishment of accuracy management system in IMRT QA/QC using organic phosphor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療 / 品質保証 / 品質管理 / 品質保証・管理 / 有機蛍光体
Research Abstract
In this study, the dose and mechanical accuracy in irradiation field for intensity modulated radiation therapy using the charge coupled device camera-organic phosphor with area type detector system was evaluated. The area type detector, which is made from plastic scintillator known as water equivalent material, and reflecting mirror were fabricated. Acquisitions of information such as stopping positions and moving distance related to multileaf collimator, and absorbed dose were able to obtain simultaneously with high precision easily. The system was achieved within the precision at clinical adaptive level, and the improvement of the quality assurance and more safely treatment were expected.