Development of next-generation gamma-ray camera by Electron-Tracking Compton Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KABUKI Shigeto  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / ガンマ線カメラ / 核医学 / PET / SPECT / 医学物理 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
It is not possible that development of new radiopharmaceutical proceed freely because a limit of the energy that can be measured in the nuclear medicine diagnosis equipment. Therefore, we have been promoting the development Electron Tracking Compton Gamma-ray Camera (ETCC) for nuclear medicine and molecular imaging.ETCC can choose any nuclear species for imaging because of no energy limit, it can be developed freely using RI drug candidates over several 10 species that can not be caught in the conventional nuclear medicine camera.
And developed with the goal of improving the performance of the ETCC, we got an important finding in the present application. It is believed that this development will be significantly expanding the field of RI-drug development for nuclear medicine and molecular imaging, and will help many patients.