Cancer stem cell and radiosensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Atsushi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (10433997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 中咽頭癌 / がん幹細胞マーカー / CD44 / p16 / HPV / 放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / がん幹細胞 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the correlation between cancer-stem-cell marker expression and tumor radiosensitivity, immunohistochemical analysis in head and neck cancer was performed. Expression of cancer-stem-cell marker CD44 and p16, the surrogate marker of HPV infection, in oropharyngeal cancer were investigated retrospectively. The impact of protein expressions on treatment outcomes were also investigated. The loco-regional control rates of the patient with CD44 expression was significantly worse than those without CD44 expression. And moreover, the combined analysis of CD44 and p16 showed that patients with CD44 negative and p16 positive expression had the best treatment outcomes, and those with CD44 positive and p16 negative expression had the worst treatment outcomes. This result might indicate that cause of tumorigenesis can affect cancer-stem-cell marker expression in oropharyngeal cancer.