Diagnostic accuracy of the preoperative grading of glioma using quantitative analysis of 1H-MR Spectroscopy and CT perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Kazuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40622931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCT灌流画像 / MRスペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of the preoperative grading of glioma using quantitative analysis of 1H-MRS and CT perfusion image (CTP) and to investigate the optimal parameter and thresholds for grading of glioma. As a result, high level in malignant gliomas compared with the benign gliomas was shown in Lipid (guantitative value, Cr ratio), Cho (Cr ratio) of MRS, in permeability imaging of CTP.
We concluded that these parameters were useful for differentiating between benign gliomas and malignant gliomas.