Intra-arterial infusion of thrombin: animal experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMEMUSHI Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80360254)
Research Collaborator INOUE Michito
KOMEMUSHI Sadao
KARIYA Shuji
TANIGAWA Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIVR / DDS / 低侵襲治療 / Interventional Radiology / 放射線医学 / Oncology / 化学療法 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / カテーテル治療 / トロンビン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 血管内治療 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The platinum concentrations in plasma in 5 and 10 minutes after administration were 0.59±0.28μg/ml and 0.70±0.078μg/ml for the thrombin group, respectively, and 2.7±1.2μg/ml and 2.2±0.58μg/ml for the control group, respectively. At both 5 and 10 min after infusion, the platinum concentrations in plasma for the thrombin group were significant lower than that for the control group.
The platinum concentration in tumor tissue was 4.1±1.8 μg/wet・g for the thrombin group and 1.0±1.2μg/wet・g for the control group. The platinum concentration in tumor tissue for the thrombin group was significantly higher than that for the control group.
The present results suggest that transarterial infusion with thrombin may have a number of pharmacological advantages.