Optimization of Iodine and Radiation Dosage in Hepatic Dynamic CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Tomoko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40403836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsデュアルエナジーCT / dual-energy CT / ヨード造影剤 / ダイナミックCT / 肝臓 / 逐次近似法 / 低侵襲 / 画像診断 / CT / 肝腫瘍 / 低管電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a clinical relevance of this study, virtual monochromatic image (VMI) reconstruction at lower keV In dual-energy CT (DECT) imaging allow reduction in iodine dose, which can contribute the reduction of risk of contrast-induced nephropathy. We aimed to validate a protocol with reduced iodine load for hepatic dynamic CT using VMI. We firstly conducted a phantom experiment to determine an optimal iodine load, 30% reduction in dose, and ASiR level for VMI at 60keV (protocol A). Then we conducted a clinical study in which 54 patients suspected of liver diseases underwent three-phase dynamic CT with protocol A and the other 54 patients underwent full iodine load with single-energy CT (protocol B). The clinical study showed that no significant difference in any of the CT attenuation values between protocols A and B. In conclusion, VMIs allows 30% reduction of iodine load while maintaining comparable image quality to full iodine load with the SECT imaging.