Evaluation of effect of hyperthermia and Hiyaan therapy on the masticatory muscle using MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
CHIKUI Tomoko (SHIRAISHI Tomoko)  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (80580472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咬筋 / 拡散係数 / IVIM / 温熱刺激 / ADC / 咬みしめ / 噛みしめ
Research Abstract
Diffusion-weighted MRI observed the masseter muscles after gum chewing every four minutes. We compared the sequential changes with thermal stimulus after the gum chewing to those without thermal stimulus. The container included the hot water (41 degrees Celsius) was made contact to the check of the volunteers as the thermal stimulus.
Without thermal stimulus, ADC (b<200) increased after the gum chewing and kept high over 12 minutes. On the other hand, with thermal stimulus, the changes were smaller than those without the thermal stimulus. When the b factor is smaller, ADC is predominantly affected by the tissue perfusion (blood flow). Therefore, we considered that the thermal stimulus caused the vasodilation of the surrounding tissues and could diminish the both hyperemia and the edema within the masseter muscle.