Development of new simplified practical method for measuring the presampled MTF of digital radiographic systems using a virtual slit image from an edge image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Yasuyuki  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00512039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOFUKU Fukai  九州大学, 医学系学府 保健学専攻, 教授 (10117179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordspresampled MTF / edge method / slit method / digital radiography / image property / resolution / MTF / 医用画像工学
Research Abstract
We are proposing a new simplified practical method for measuring the presampled MTF of digital radiographic systems using a virtual slit image from an edge image. The basic concept of our approach is the combination of the edge and slit methods.
The accuracy and uncertainty of the new method was investigated using simulated images (whose true MTFs are known) and a clinical indirect flat panel detector (FPD). In the simulations, the new method had a higher accuracy than the IEC method. In the clinical system, both the MTFs of the new and the IEC methods are in good agreement for frequencies up to the Nyquist frequency limit (within 0.0028). The standard deviation (SD) of the MTF using the new method was comparable with that of the IEC method.
In our method, we can calculate the LSF from a virtual slit image and obtain a precise presampled MTF much more easily than in previous methods.