Project/Area Number |
24791350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Research institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi 秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究局), その他部局等, 研究員 (00450841)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / 受容体 / 放射性薬品化学 / 有機化学 / 薬学 / PET / ドパミン受容体 / イメージング / 放射性医薬品化学 / D3受容体 |
Research Abstract |
This study is to develop an imaging agent that binds selectively to the dopamine D3 receptor. Was carried out considering the introduction of a substituent such as an alkyl group or halogen to benperidol known as a drug that binds to D2-like dopamine receptor. Further, it was subjected to labeling conditions examined for derivative synthesized. Results of the present study period, we performed studies to synthesize benperidol derivatives of 20 or more, using laboratory animals for labels, and have found a drug which can be a candidate of the D3 receptor imaging agent dopamine.