PET measurements of interaction between glutamatergic and dopaminergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (20423171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝型グルタミン酸受容体サブタイプ 5 / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー / reproducibility / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体サブタイプ5 / mGluR5 / PET / ドーパミントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a method to quantify density of metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 5 in human brain, which is related to the interaction between glutamatergic and dopaminergic neurons, we evaluated a new PET ligand, 11C-(E)ABP688, in healthy volunteers as a test-retest study in a same day. As results, distribution volume of 11C-(E)ABP688 was well estimated, and its regional distribution was consistent with the know distribution of the receptor. However, its reproducibility was poor that 30% decrease in the distribution volume was observed in the afternoon compared to in the morning.