Project/Area Number |
24791354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATSUKI Masaru 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 医長 (40399449)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイスタンダー効果 / 炭素イオン線 / 重粒子線 / 軟骨肉腫 / LET / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
The bystander effect, whereby cells that are not traversed by ionizing radiation exhibit various responses when in proximity to irradiated cells, is well documented in the field of radiation biology. In the present work, we investigated the bystander response induced by ionizing radiation in chondrosarcoma cells. Human chondrosarcoma cells (HTB94) and human skin fibroblasts (AGO1522) were irradiated with carbon irradiation of varied Linear energy transfer (LET) using a transwell insert co-culture system that precludes physical contact between targeted and bystander cells. We investigated the bystander signaling between mixed cultures of tumor cells and normal human skin fibroblasts (AGO1522). We analyzed DNA damage by using micronucleus formation assays. Bystander AG01522 fibroblasts show increases above the levels of MN in control cells after co-culture with tumor cells. However, there were no differences between high and low LET.