The effect of fractionated radiotherapy for tumor metastatic abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不均等分割 / 初回高線量 / 粒子線治療 / 細胞死 / 転移能 / 浸潤能 / 不均等分割照射 / 高LET / 細胞致死 / スフェロイド / 転移 / 分割照射 / 遊走能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinic, even fractionated radiotherapy is being used for tumor therapy, however it was reposted that low dose irradiation with low LET enhance the lung metastasis of mice bearing tumor and the invasion ability of cancer cells. Is even fractionated irradiation really best from the angle of the antimetastatic?
In this study, at first we tried to examine the effect of even fractionated irradiation of X-rays and carbon-ion (C-ions) beams to both cytotoxicity and anti-invasion ability, and the correlation between the effects and the fraction number and/or fraction size were clarified. Next, we examined the effects of un-even fractionated irradiation of X-rays and C-ions for to cytotoxicity and anti-metastatic effects using single layer cultured cells and multicellular spheroids techniques. As a result, it is suggested that the uneven fractionated radiotherapy with high dose at the first fraction is most useful to both induce the cell death and suppress the tumor invasiveness.