Optimization of number and direction of beams in intensity modulated proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
INANIWA Taku  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (10446536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 多門照射
Research Abstract
Since tumor is usually located deep inside the body, it is inevitable that normal tissues surrounding the tumor undergo unfavorable irradiation. To reduce such irradiation, several techniques have been adopted in charged particle therapy, such as (1) multi-port irradiation, (2) Selection of beam direction avoiding organ at risk and (3) fractionated irradiation. With regard to (1) and (2), an optimum combination of beam directions differs for each treatment and patient. The purpose of this study is to look for a fast and simplified algorithm with which a combination of irradiation directions can be optimized. It turned out that (1) to select the direction oppose to organ at risk and (2) to separate two irradiation directions as far as possible are effective to reduce irradiation normal tissue. An optimal choice of irradiation direction can be obtained in short computation time.
Part of this study has been summarized in a manuscript, and will be submitted to an European journal.