Study on early diagnosis and cost-effectiveness to the dementia patients using amyloid imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2013-2014)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO KIMITERU  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40602074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / PET / アミロイド / アミロイドイメージング / SPECT / MRI / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the impact of amyloid positron emission tomography (PET) to diagnose elderly patients with dementia in daily practice. Amyloid PET showed positive findings in forty-eight out of eighty-five patients with cognitive disorders who were diagnosed by the clinical criteria of the National Institute on Aging-Alzheimer’s Association (NIA-AA). Our result suggested amyloid PET had clinical impacts on patients with Alzheimer`s disease and mild cognitive impairments who were diagnosed based on the clinical criteria alone. The diagnosis of dementia using amyloid PET may be helpful to change the pharmacological regimen of dementia patients. Our results suggest that amyloid PET contribute medical care economy.