Microdosimetry in Metal Particle Dispersion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KONNO Masahiro  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60466654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属コロイド / ナノ粒子 / 線量測定 / マイクロドシメトリー / モンテカルロ計算 / 放射線増感剤
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to obtain basic physical data for radio sensitizer containing metal nanoparticles. X-ray from medical linear accelerator is irradiated to metal materials including plate, foil, and colloidal solution. Secondary electrons were measured with Gafchromic films with dedicated measurement system. The amount and energy distribution of generated secondary electrons were estimated with help of Monte Carlo calculation. And fluorescence intensity from radiation-induced active oxygen species is measured with fluorescent reagent. Quantitative evaluation including the size and concentration of metal nanoparticles is next step.