Role of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80397380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植後動脈硬化 / 慢性拒絶 / ムスカリン性ACh受容体 / 炎症細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (mAChR) in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis. Fully major histocompatibility complex-mismatched donor hearts were transplanted into mAChR-KO recipient mice. There were no differences in heart graft survival between the wild-type and mAChR-KO recipients. Using the same strain combination, orthotopic carotid artery allotransplantation was performed. There was no difference in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis between the groups. However, when a minor histocompatibility antigen-mismatched strain combination was used, the development of transplant arteriosclerosis was significantly reduced in the mAChR-KO recipients. These results suggest that mAChR may play an important role in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis.