Nogo-B controls vascular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuka  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療従事者等 (90440677)
Research Collaborator MUTO Akihito
SHIMPO Hideto
DARDIK Alan
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords静脈グラフト / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: Recent work has demonstrated that Nogo-B mediates vascular protection and may facilitate macrophage-driven vascular remodeling. PirB is an alternate receptor for Nogo-B. We examined whether PirB may play a role in regulating macrophage-mediated vascular remodeling and hypothesized that endothelial Nogo-B may regulate vein graft macrophage traffic via its alternate receptor PirB.
Conclusions: Vein graft adaptation shows increased expression of both Nogo-B and PirB. Loss of PirB, or its endothelial ligand Nogo-B, results in increased inflammatory cell infiltration and vein graft wall thickening. These findings suggest that PirB is a regulator of macrophage activity in vein grafts and that Nogo-B in the vein graft limits macrophage infiltration and vein graft thickening. Macrophage inhibition via Nogo-PirB interactions may be an important mechanism regulating vein graft adaptation to the arterial circulation.