The role of calpain on the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Haruhito  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00550857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管外科学 / 大動脈瘤
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of calpain on the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm using AngII-infused apolipoprotein E deficient (apoE -/-) mice model.
First, a calpain inhibitor significantly attenuated the formation of abdominal aortic aneurysm. On the other hand, calpain-1 deficiency in apoE -/- mice had no effect on the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm. Therefore, we found the significance of calpain on the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm however, it still remains unknown which isoform of calpain is important.