Immunological monitoring after lung transplantation by measurement of serum human leukocyte antigen specific IgM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kentaroh  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50534773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性拒絶反応 / 肺移植 / 液性免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / モニタリング / 移植免疫 / 抗HLA抗体価 / IgM / 抗HLA抗体 / 免疫学的活動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine that HLA-specific IgM in lung transplant recipient’s sera can be a reasonable marker for immunological activity of acute rejection. As a methodology for HLA-IgM detection, the Flow PRA method was employed and reasonable detectability was confirmed. HLA-IgM value at the time of development of acute rejection was significantly higher than that of immunologically stable condition. Furthermore, the serum HLA-IgM value was unaffected by nonspecific inflammatory response caused by acute stress of common thoracic surgery. This study indicates that monitoring HLA-IgM can contribute to predicting the development of acute lung transplant rejection and determining optimal immunosuppressive management.