Development of prediction system of risk of postoperative complications based on cytokine gene polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50420526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / サイトカイン / 術後合併症 / 手術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a prediction system of risk of postoperative complications individual by analyzing the preoperative cytokine polymorphisms.
In all patients who underwent gastrointestinal surgery, serum samples were obtained to measure levels of various serum cytokine perioperatively. DNA extracted from peripheral blood in all patients was analyzed to determine polymorphisms of various cytokines.As a result, perioperative serum IL-10 levels were significantly higher for IL-10 -819 C/T+C/C genotypes than for T/T genotypes in patients who underwent esophageal surgery. The frequency of the IL-10 -819 T/T genotype was significantly higher in patients with postoperative pneumonia than in patients without pneumonia. Patients with IL-10 -819 TT genotype may be at high risk of postoperative pneumonia after esophagectomy.