Novel diagnostic and therapeutic method using genomic instability of breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2013)
Nagasaki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masahiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 乳腺科フェロー (90612416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / 乳癌 / アレイCGH / 染色体構造変化 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / breast cancer / genome instability / array CGH / FFPE / 乳腺腫瘍 / 診断
Research Abstract
High risk patients among ER-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer can be stratified by intra-tumoral heterogeneity as a surrogate marker for genomic instability. The double-stranded DNA ratio of tumor DNA predicted the performance of DNA from FFPE samples on the aCGH analysis. Quality control by this metrics can utilize valuable FFPE archival tissue on aCGH analysis. our novel diagnostic method, which targets genomic instability, can clearly distinguish cancers from benign tumors of breast intracystic lesions with minimum invasion, thereby avoiding the need for surgical excisional biopsy. Novel therapeutic strategy targeting genomic instability in breast cancer, which is dual administration of Olaparib and Gimeracil, showed growth inhibition of breast cancer cell line with high genomic instability.