The analysis of a novel chronic inflammatory factor in nonresolving breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masahiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70622463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / 転移 / Angptl2 / Estrogen Receptor / Progesterone Receptor / Triple negative / Breast cancer / Metastasis
Research Abstract
Breast cancer is a leading cause of cancer death in women worldwide, and its metastasis is a major cause of disease mortality. In this study, we examined the relationship between angiopoietin-like protein 2 (ANGPTL2) and clinical features of breast cancer progression. We investigated whether serum ANGPTL2 levels were associated with clinical features in breast cancer patients. Serum ANGPTL2 levels in patients with metastatic breast cancer were significantly higher than those in healthy subjects or in patients with ductal carcinoma in situ or in non-metastatic invasive ductal carcinoma. Serum ANGPTL2 levels in patients negative for estrogen receptors and progesterone receptors, particularly triple-negative cases, reflected histological grades. Our findings indicate that serum ANGPTL2 levels correlate with breast cancer progression.