The effect of sodium zinc dihydrolipoylhistidinate to treat chemotherapy induced alopecia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (10625255)
Research Collaborator INOMATA Masafumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
KONO Yohei  豊後大野市民病院, 外科 (90572008)
HIRATSUKA Takahiro  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (20600886)
SUGITA Satoshi  大分医療センター, 外科 (20625470)
ASO Yuiko  大分大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60635358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / 脱毛 / 腫瘍学 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hair loss in the anticancer drug treatment period affects the treatment compliance by lowering the QOL of patients. This is a strategic project which focuses not only basic but also places a view to clinical application. We have showed that novel α-lipoic acid derivatives, DHL-HisZnNa, vitamin E derivative ESeroS-GS, and the ETS-GS inhibited the anti-cancer agents induced alopecia. We revealed these novel antioxidants has anti-tumor effect rather, without attenuating the anti-cancer effect with the anti-cancer agent.