The effectiveness of the newly antioxidant for radiation enteritis, dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Satoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20625470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外科 / 放射線 / 実験外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The therapeutic effects of ETS-GS, a novel vitamin E derivative with antioxidative and anti-inflammatory abilities, were examined in a rat model of radiation enterocolitis. The radiation enterocolitis model was created by irradiation of rats with a single dose of 10 Gy. ETS-GS was administered subcutaneously (10 mg/kg/day) for five consecutive days from two days prior to irradiation. The ileal mucous membrane disorder of the ETS-GS administrated group was controlled in comparison with radiation exposure that received no ETS-GS group. In the ETS-GS administrated group, various inflammatory and oxidative stress markers were significantly lower than radiation exposure alone group. In this study, ETS-GS with antioxidant activity has a therapeutic effect on the symptoms of radiation enterocolitis in a rat model. Subsequently, the effectiveness of the ETS-GS for radiation dermatitis model is planned to study.