MicroRNAs and their potential targets associated with characteristics of estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20566228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Recent analyses have identified heterogeneity in ER-positive breast cancer. Subtypes called luminal A and luminal B have been identified, and the tumor characteristics are different in these subtypes. In this study, expression profiles of microRNAs and mRNAs in ER-positive breast cancer tissue were compared between luminal A tumors and luminal B tumors by miRNA and mRNA microarrays.
Unsupervised hierarchical clustering analyses revealed distinct expression patterns of miRNAs and mRNAs. We identified a down-regulation of miR-1290 in luminal A tumors. We picked up 11 genes that were potential target genes of the selected miRNAs. Protein expression patterns of the selected target genes were analyzed in ER-positive breast cancer samples by immunohistochemistry: miR-1290 and its 4 putative targets, BCL2, FOXA1, MAPT and NAT1 were identified. Transfection experiments revealed that introduction of miR-1290 into ER-positive breast cancer cells decreased mRNA and protein expression of NAT1.