Development of autologous tissue small-caliber vascular grafts (biotubes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2013-2014)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAMI Masashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30438204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小口径人工血管 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 生体内組織形成術 / バイオチューブ / 生体内組織形成技術 / 小口径代用血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed autologous small-caliber vascular grafts, named "biotubes", by simple, safe and economical "in-body tissue architecture technology". In this study, we evaluated the long-term results of small-caliber biotubes.
Silicone rod molds were placed into subcutaneous pouches of rats, and after 1 month the implants were removed. Biotubes were obtained as tubular connective tissues. They were auto-implanted to the abdominal aorta. At over 1 year, graft status was evaluated by ultrasound echocardiography (UCG), magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) and histology. High patency rate of 89% (8/9) was obtained. UCG and MRA showed little stenosis, no aneurismal dilation. Histological evaluation revealed hierarchical vessel wall reconstruction including complete endothelialization, circumferentially oriented smooth muscle cells,elastin fibers mimicking native arteries.
The biotubes performed as excellent vascular grafts with high patency and regeneration activity.