Investigation of cancer vaccine therapy with novel immune-adjuvant for the patient with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがんワクチン / アジュバント / 食道癌 / ワクチンアジュバント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new adjuvants useful in vaccine therapy for cancer patients, and we searched the usefulness of HVJ-E, which co-stimulate the RIG-I / TLR-8, as one of the candidates for an adjuvant to enhance the effect of cancer peptide vaccine. It was revealed that the HVJ-E induced the production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-17, IFN, IL-6 and TNF through the maturation and activation of dendritic cells. On the other hand, producing these cytokines in the systemic was suggested to inhibit the anti-tumor immune responses. In addition, we have started a new clinical study of peptides vaccine for the patients of esophageal cancer. So far, 22 patients were enrolled and we have started immunologic assessment of peptide-specific activated CTL (ELISPOT testing, multimer assay). By storing this new but basic data, we are preparing to initiate a next clinical study of cancer peptides vaccine in combination with a novel immune adjuvant.