Regeneration of the bladder wall for the treatment of a bioabsorbable polymer sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱再生 / 生体吸収性ポリマー / ブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the renovation of the bladder wall using bio absorbable polymer sheet(BAPS)which we developed originally. After having excised the bladder of the pig partially to various size, we transplant BAPS which we trimmed to the same size, and it was evaluated it macroscopically and histologically. As a result, BAPS repaired the defective bladder wall after partially bladder wall excision site. However, there was a problem for the remarkable shrinkage of BAPS in the bladder capacity by a more extensive loss. To avoid this shrinkage, we placed a stent to maintain the shape of the bladder after implantation, and this method was successfully to repair the bladder. It is suggested that this model which use BAPS for the defective tissue should approach the goal of clinical surgical use in future.