Mesenchymal Stem Cell transplantation for Reconstruction of Breast Cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70528900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / 乳房再建 / 細胞移植 / 組織工学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 生体医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate new strategy for the reconstruction of mammary gland after glandectomy for breast cancer patients using autologous mesenchymal stem cell transplantation with self absorbable hydrogel. The mouse model we used was an unique model generated by resecting mammary fat pad which is the immature breast tissue in mouse and mimicking the patients who suffered partial breast resection. The result of the transplantation of human mesenchymal stem cell demonstrated that the cells could sufficiently restore the space after the fat pad resection in mouse and showed no tumorigenesis or inflammatory response. Therefore, we assume that this new strategy using autologous mesenchymal stem cell for the reconstruction of the breast will be one of the options for breast cancer patient without surgical incision.