Imaging mass spectrometry using clinical specimen.
Project/Area Number |
24791395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 顕微質量分析イメージング / メタボローム解析 / バイオマーカー / 質量分析イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at a search of specific metabolic products of malignant tumor by using imaging mass spectrometry for clinical specimen of hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocellular carcinoma. But It was difficult to secure an enough sample, we now collect perioperative urine and blood sample of hepatocellular carcinoma and we are doing metabolomics of these sample. We now aim at new biomarker of hepatocellular carcinoma.