Identification of Hic-5 as a novel molecule in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
LEI Xiao-Feng  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00595069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 平滑筋細胞 / Hic-5 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞接着斑
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) play a key role in the pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA).However, the precise mechanism of cellular signaling by ROS in the pathogenesis of AAA has not been fully elucidated.Hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone 5 (Hic-5) was identified as a H2O2 and TGFbeta-inducible gene. Using the AngII-induced AAA mice model, we showed that Hic-5-/- mice were completely protected from AAA formation.Hic-5-/- mice show decreased elastic lamina degradation, aortic expansion and rupture. Mechanistic studies showed that Hic-5 interacts as a scaffold protein specifically with JNK2 and its upstream MKK4, resulting in the phosphorylation of JNK2 and consequent MMP2 expression. Hic-5 serves as a scaffold protein specifically for activating the JNK2 pathway, thereby leading to the induction and activation of MMPs in SMCs and subsequent AAA formation.Thus, Hic-5-targeted therapy may provide a novel therapeutic option for the treatment of AAA in the future.