Impaired Angiogenesis During Hindlimb Ischemia in Skeletal Muscle-Specific STAT3 Deficient Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Hideki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90569419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下肢虚血 / 血管新生 / サイトカイン / Jak-STAT
Research Abstract
Although the STAT3 activating cytokines play an important role in angiogenesis, little is known about the STAT3 role in skeletal muscle during ischemia-induced angiogenesis. STAT3 was promptly phosphorylated within skeletal muscle, and STAT3-activating cytokine including interleukin-6 and G-CSF were increased during hindlimb ischemia (HLI). Blood-flow recovery after HLI was impaired in skeletal muscle-specific, STAT3 knockout mice (sm-STAT3-KO). The number of CD31 positive cells after HLI was significantly less in sm-STAT3-KO than that in wild-type mice. Real-time PCR array analysis for angiogenesis revealed that the expression levels of angiogenic chemokines and inflammatory cytokines were significantly much lower in sm-STAT3-KO than those in wild-type mice after HLI. These results suggested that angiogenesis during ischemia was impaired in sm-STAT3-KO, possibly through the inhibition of angiogenic chemokines and inflammatory cytokines expression.