Elucidation of liver regeneration mechanisms using novel NASH animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Natsuko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任研究員 (00611419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / NASH / 肝再生 / 肝臓 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Recently patients with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) have been increased because of westernization of lifestyle in Japan, which evokes a serious problem in the society. The goal of the present study is to elucidate the difference in the regeneration mechanisms between NASH and normal livers using NASH animal models. Investigation for a long period observation of two NASH model mouse candidates proved that feeding of choline deficient amino acid diet to wild-type mice is appropriate to evoke NASH. Liver regeneration is significantly impaired in NASH liver compared with normal liver after 70% partial hepatectomy. Additionally the results by FACS analysis suggested the involvement of new blood cells in the delay of liver regeneration.