Analysis of the relationships between migration and differentiation of regulatory T cells and helper T-17 cells and cancer staging in the esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takanori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30348221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 過酸化水素 / 活性酸素 / アポトーシス / 癌免疫治療 / 食道癌 / Th17細胞 / ケモカイン / T-reg / Th17細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in regulatory T cells (Tregs) is observed in tumor microenvironments. Since it was suggested that Tregs showed a lower sensitivity toward oxidative stress in comparison with conventional T cells (Tcon), we investigated the H(2)O(2) production and apoptosis of Tregs in esophageal cancer tissues, employing flow cytometric analysis and immunohistochemical analysis. The increased tumor-infiltrating Tregs coexisted with elevated H(2)O(2) production according to disease progression. The grade of apoptosis in Tregs was less pronounced than that in Tcon, and there was a positive correlation between H(2)O(2) production and the grade of apoptosis in Tcon, while there was no correlation between H(2)O(2) production and the grade of apoptosis in Tregs. Moreover, Tregs were less sensitive to H(2)O(2)-induced apoptosis compared with Tcon in vitro. As conclusions, the increased prevalence of tumor-infiltrating Tregs closely related to their lower sensitivity to H(2)O(2)-induced apoptosis.