Identification of the novel ASC-binding molecules as therapy targets for advanced colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chifumi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10361982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアダプタータンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 大腸がん / 細胞増殖抑制
Research Abstract
Colorectal cancers have high rate of recurrence and is the second leading cause of death in Japan. ASC is an adaptor protein to form various inflammasomes, and has a crucial role for caspase-1 activation and secretion of IL-1b and IL-18 in innate immune cells. ASC has been also reported as an epigenetically silenced gene in several human cancers, including colon cancers. However, little information is available for the signaling pathway regulated by ASC in tumor cells. Here, in order to investigate the roles of ASC in cancer progression, we overexpressed ASC in two cancer cell lines. The cell proliferation was attenuated in ASC expressed cells. Using functional proteome approaches, we identified several candidate proteins involved in signal transduction, cell cycle, and apoptosis. Our results suggested that ASC might contribute to the suppression of cancer cell proliferation through a modulation of several signaling pathways.