Discovery of novel predictive factor for pancreatic cancer and application for tailor-made treatment by use of single nucleotide polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Suguru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30467287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一塩基多型 / 膵癌 / IPMN / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 169 IPMN and 108 pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) patients were enrolled, and VEGF +405G/C and 460C/T SNPs were investigated. VEGF +405C/C was found more frequently in malignant IPMNs compared with +405G/G, and +405C allele was associated with malignant IPMNs compared with +405G. In branch duct IPMNs, VEGF +405C/C was significantly associated with malignant transformation, and there was a trend of VEGF +405C/C associated with malignant transformation of gastric type IPMNs. VEGF +405G/C SNP was significantly associated with malignant transformation in IPMNs, especially branch duct and gastric type IPMNs. VEGF +405G/C SNP might be helpful in predicting clinical course in pancreatic disease with potential for malignant transformation.