Elucidation of mechanism and suppression system of Thioredoxin in colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TORII Mie  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (60615285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチオレドキシン / 大腸炎 / 大腸がん / MIF / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of an antioxidative protein, thioredoxin (TRX), in colon inflammation and promotion of colitis-associated cancer. To study the role of TRX in the carcinogenesis process, we used a mouse model of azoxymethane- and dexstran sodium salt-induced colitis and colitis-associated cancer in WT and TRX-Tg mouse. We found that TRX-Tg mice developed less colon tumors but accelerated growth of emerging colon tumors. RT-PCR analysis of colon tissues and mesenteric lymph nodes isolated at various time points revealed that mRNAs for inflammatory cytokines and chemokines other than MIF were downregulated, whereas the expression of MIF mRNA was upregulated in TRX-Tg mice at all time points tested. Collectively, these results suggest that TRX suppresses the development of colon cancers possibly due to the downregulation of the production of inflammatory cytokines involved in tumorgenesis, while promotes growth of emerging cancer through upregulated MIF production.