The suppressant effect of everolimus against HCC after liver transplantation
Project/Area Number |
24791410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Ito 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10378656)
Research Collaborator |
HAMAGUCHI Yuhei
KAIDO Toshimi
UEMOTO Shinji
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肝臓移植 / 肝臓癌 / エベロリムス / 肝移植 / 肝細胞癌 / mTOR阻害剤 / ラット肝癌モデル / 免疫抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the liver transplantation recipient of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We performed 24 cases between April 2012 and March 2015. One case was died due to sepsis after transplantation. Four cases were beyond Milan criteria, and the remnant case was in Milan criteria. All patients were not occurred recurrence of HCC for 2years. Three cases was received Everolimus as immunosuppressant after liver transplantation. These cases have no recurrence of HCC, and was beyond Milan criteria. Tumor makers and immunosuppress cells such as CD4/8/25 cells was not significantly difference between evelorimus group and other groups. We could establish the new HCC recurrence model in SD rats using N1S1 hepatoma cells by adding IR injury and partial hepatectomy in our basic study. This new model can be easily and universally developed, so it could be a good model to investigate the mechanisms of HCC recurrence and to evaluate the effects of new therapeutic agents for HCC.