Elucidation of the mechanism of IFNalpha/5-FU treatment by visualization of cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sakae  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50597490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターフェロン / 5FU / HCC / Cell cycle / インターフェロン併用化学 / 肝細胞癌 / 生体イメージ / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
To study the role of IFNalpha in the induction of apoptosis of HCC cells, we transduced interferon-alpha-receptor-2(IFNAR2)into the human HCC cell line. Cell cycle was visualized by induction of Fucci system. Time lapse imaging for 72 hours after IFNalpha or 5-FU treatment showed that IFNalpha induced cell death at G0/G1 phase whereas 5-FU induced cell death at S/G2/M phase. Time lapse imaging after synchronization of cell cycle revealed that cell death induced by IFNalpha was observed at G0/G1 phase following after S/G2/M phase. This showed S/G2/M phase was active point for IFNalpha.