Impact of circulating microRNA on chemoresistance in patients with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70621019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / microRNA / 抗癌剤耐性 / 血清 / exosome
Research Abstract
Serum expression of miRNAs selected by miRNA array was measured by quantitative RT-PCR in 68 patients with esophageal cancer who received cisplatin-based chemotherapy to examine the relationship between miRNA expression and response to chemotherapy. In vitro assays were conducted using esophageal cancer cells and normal fibroblasts (NOF) to investigate the mechanism of miRNA-induced chemoresistance. 18 miRNAs were different between responders and non-responders by miRNA array. Of these, high expression levels of miR-X correlated with poor response to chemotherapy. Although transfection of miR-X to cancer cells had no significant impact on chemosensitivity, esophageal cancer cells cultured in supernatant of miR-X-transfected NOF showed reduced chemosensitivity. miR-X-transfected NOF showed a-SMA expression. Our results indicated that miR-X is involved in resistance to chemotherapy in esophageal cancer, through transformation of NOF into cancer-associated fibroblasts.