Development of novel cancer therapy of targeting cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10534761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 食道癌 / 光線免疫療法 / 消化器癌 / 近赤外線
Research Abstract
Cancer progression is closely related to fibroblasts. Normal fibroblasts change their phenotype to active form, cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF) when they face on cancer cell and are effected. We have developed the new strategy, targeting of the CAF in cancer therapy. We focused on fibroblast activation protein and developed photoimmunotherapy (PIT) targeting FAP protein to kill activated fibroblasts, which is expressed in the cytoplasm and cell surface only when they are activated. The developed antibody was anti-FAP-IR700dye. Once the antibody attaches to targeted protein with IR700 and is irradiated by near-infrared light, the targeted cell was induced apoptosis by destroyed cell wall. In vitro and vivo assay, CAF cell promoted esophageal cancer progression. When we irradiated on those co-culture models with anti-FAP-IR700dye, in success cancer progression was suppressed dramatically.