Iron controlled cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Toshiaki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40623533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 血管新生 / 鉄 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
Iron is an essential element for both normal and cancer cells in humans. Iron overload is known to induce some kinds of cancer, which suggests that prevention of iron overload may become a therapeutic strategy for cancer prevention. However, iron depletion mono-therapy by iron decreased treatment has not been thought to be superior to ordinary chemotherapy and is not part of the standard therapeutic strategy for the treatment of cancer. We revealed that iron depletion inhibited the cancer cell proliferation and reciprocally induced angiogenesis in vitro and in vivo. Treatment to deplete iron levels combined with anti-angiogenic therapy could induce a novel therapeutic effect in the treatment of cancer.