New development of pancreatic cancer stromal control based on the molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hayato  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (40611281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 線維増生
Research Abstract
CD90-positive fibroblasts were observed in 93% or more in the analysis of pancreatic stellate cells and this CD90 could be the key surface marker to regulate desmoplasia. In the analysis of pancreatic cancer cells, CD105-positive pancreatic cancer cells showed the specific gene expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and these mobility were enhanced by pancreatic stellate cells. In the case of CD166, CD166-negative pancreatic cancer cells showed strong mobility and invasiveness compared with CD166-positive cells. Furthermore, the anti-fibrotic drug "Pirfenidone" inhibited pancreatic cancer desmoplasia mainly contributed by pancreatic stellate cells and it had been suggested that regulation of stroma could suppress progression for pancreatic cancer.